Oscars 2017 Full Nominations

Oscars 2017 Full Nominations

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2017: VIEW THE COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

Welcome to the full list of nominations for the 2017 Oscars. Every nominee, every category, every detail you need is right here. Oscar nominees for the 89th annual awards were announced on Tuesday morning during a live-streamed event filmed in six cities around the globe. Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs was joined by Demian Bichir, Dustin Lance Black, Glenn Close, Guillermo del Toro, Marcia Gay Harden, Terrence Howard, Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Jason Reitman, Gabourey Sidibe, and Ken Watanabe to announce the nominees in 23 categories.

Oscars 2017 Full Nominations

Oscars 2017

Oscar Nominations: Complete List

  1. Best Picture Nominations are;

    Arrival
    Fences
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    La La Land
    Lion
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

  2. Best Original Screenplay Nominations are;

    hell-or-high-water

    hell-or-high-water

    Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
    La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
    The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Epthimis Filippou)
    Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
    20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

  3. Best Adapted Screenplay Nominations are;

    Fences

    Fences

    Arrival
    Fences
    Hidden Figures
    Lion
    Moonlight

  4. Best Animated Feature Nominations are;

    Zootopia
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    The Red Turtle
    My Life As a Zucchini
    Moana

  5. Best Foreign Language Film Nominations are;

    Toni Erdmann
    The Salesman
    Land of Mine
    Tanna
    A Man Called Ove

  6. Best Documentary Feature Nominations are;

    oj-made-in-america

    oj-made-in-america

    O.J.: Made in America
    13th
    Fire at Sea
    I Am Not Your Negro
    Life Animated

  7. Best documentary short subject Nominations are;

    Extremis

    Extremis

    “4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki
    “Extremis,” Dan Krauss
    “Joe’s Violin,” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
    “Watani: My Homeland,” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
    “The White Helmets,” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

  8. Best Cinematography Nominations are;

    La La Land

    La La Land

    La La Land
    Moonlight
    Arrival
    Silence
    Lion

  9. Best Supporting Actor Nominations are;

    Mahershala Ali

    Mahershala Ali

    Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
    Jeff Bridges (Hell Or High Water)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea)
    Dev Patel (Lion)
    Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

  10. Best Supporting Actress Nominations are;

    Viola Davis

    Viola Davis

    Viola Davis (Fences)
    Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
    Nicole Kidman (Lion)
    Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
    Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

  11. Sound Editing Nominations are;

    arrival

    arrival

    Arrival
    Deepwater Horizon
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    Sully

  12. Sound mixing Nominations are;

    Sound mixing Nominations are

    Sound mixing Nominations are

    “Arrival,” Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
    “Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
    “La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
    “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
    “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and

    Mac Ruth

  13. Best Film Editing Nominations are;

    Arrival (Joe Walker)

    Arrival (Joe Walker)

    Arrival (Joe Walker)
    Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
    Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
    La La Land (Tom Cross)
    Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

  14. Best Visual Effects Nominations are;

    Deepwater Horizon

    Deepwater Horizon

    Deepwater Horizon
    Doctor Strange
    The Jungle Book
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

  15. Best Original Song Nominations are;

    Audition (The Fools Who Dream), La La Land

    Audition (The Fools Who Dream), La La Land

    “Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
    “Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
    “City of Stars,” La La Land
    “The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
    “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

  16. Best Live Action Short Nominations are;

    Ennemis Entreniers
    La Femme et le TGV
    Silent Nights
    Sing
    Timecode

  17. Best production design Nominations are;

    Best production design

    Best production design

    Arrival, (Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte)
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, (Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock)
    Hail, Caesar!, (Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
    La La Land, (Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
    Passengers, (Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena)

  18. Best makeup and hairstyling Nominations are

    Best makeup and hairstyling

    Best makeup and hairstyling Nominations are

    A Man Called Ove, (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)
    Star Trek Beyond, (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)
    Suicide Squad, (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

  19. Best original score Nominations are;

    Best original score

    Best original score Nominations are

    Jackie – (Mica Levi)
    La La Land – (Justin Hurwitz)
    Lion – (Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka)
    Moonlight – (Nicholas Britell)
    Passengers – (Thomas Newton)

  20. Best Director Nominations are;

    Best Director

    Best Director Nominations are

    Denis Villeneuve, (Arrival)
    Mel Gibson, (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Damien Chazelle, (La La Land)
    Kenneth Lonergan, (Manchester by the Sea)
    Barry Jenkins, (Moonlight)

  21. Best Actress Nominations are;

    Best Actress

    Best Actress


    Isabelle Huppert, (Elle)
    Ruth Negga, (Loving)
    Natalie Portman, (Jackie)
    Emma Stone, (La La Land)
    Meryl Streep, (Florence Foster Jenkins)

  22. Best Actor Nominations are;

    Best Actor

    Best Actor

    Casey Affleck, (Manchester by the Sea)
    Andrew Garfield, (Hacksaw Ridge)
    Ryan Gosling, (La La Land)
    Viggo Mortensen, (Captain Fantastic)
    Denzel Washington, (Fences)

  23. Best Costume Design Nominations are;

    Best Costume Design

    Best Costume Design

    Joanna Johnston, (Allied)
    Colleen Atwood, (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
    Consolata Boyle, (Florence Foster Jenkins)
    Madeline Fontaine, (Jackie)
    Mary Zophres, (La La Land)

                                     



« (Previous News)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *